Free Job Alert Odisha

National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary in Odisha

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary in Odisha 

1. How many National Parks are there in Odisha?

(A) 2

(B) 6

(C) 11

(D) 15

Ans : A

2. Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which district of Odisha?

(A) Kendrapara

(B) Ganjam

(C) Kandhamal

(D) Boudh

Ans : A 

3. Simlipal National Park is located in which district of Odisha?

(A) Kalahandi

(B) Nuapada

(C) Mayurbhanj

(D) Koraput

Ans : C 

4. Bhitarkanika National Park came into existence in

(A) 1962

(B) 1973

(C) 1998

(D) 2000

Ans : C 

5. Which wildlife sanctuary is also known as ‘Ushakothi Sanctuary’?

(A) Gahirmatha Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary

(C) Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary

(D) Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans : B 

6. Which wildlife sanctuary of Odisha has a unique feature of being a tiger reserve, biosphere reserve and national park ?

(A) Simlipal

(B) Bhitarkanika

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of these

Ans : A 

7. The wildlife sanctuary around Satkosia Gorge gets water from which river in Odisha?

(A) Brahmani

(B) Mahanadi

(C) Subarnarekha

(D) Indravati

Ans : B 

8. Bhitarkanika was declared as a wildlife sanctuary in the year

(A) 1984

(B) 1975

(C) 1962

(D) 1948

Ans : B 

9. Which among the following wildlife sanctuary is located along the sea coast of Odisha?

(A) Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Satkosia Gorge Wildlife Sanctuary

(C) Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary

(D) Balukhand-Konark Wildlife Sanctuary 

Ans : D 

10. Chandaka Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary is located in

(A) Khurda

(B) Cuttack

(C) Boudh

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans : D  

National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary in Odisha

National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary in Odisha

11. Birds island is a part of which sanctuary of Odisha?

(A) Nandankanan Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Chilika Lake Bird Sanctuary

(C) Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary

(D) Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans : B 

12. Which of the following sanctuaries is also known as Nalabana Bird Sanctuary?

(A) Chilika

(B) Gahirmatha

(C) Bhitarkanika

(D) Badrama

Ans : A 

13. Which is the only marine sanctuary in Odisha?

(A) Gahirmatha

(B) Nalabana

(C) Bhitarkanika

(D) Debrigarh

Ans : A 

14. Which wildlife sanctuary in Odisha lies adjoining to Udanti Sanctuary of Chhattisgarh?

(A) Sunabeda

(B) Hadgarh

(C) Kuldiha

(D) Lakhari 

Ans : A 

15. Simlipal Tiger Reserve came into existence in which year?

(A) 1956

(B) 1967

(C) 1986

(D) 1999

Ans : A 

16. Which of the following sanctuaries is the world’s largest nesting beach of Olive Ridley Sea Turtles?

(A) Gahirmatha Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary

(C) Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary

(D) Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans : A 

17. Mahanadi Elephant Reserve is located in which district of Odisha?

(A) Angul

(B) Cuttack

(C) Nayagarh

(D) All of these

Ans : D 

18. The Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve is comprised of which of the following protected areas of Odisha?

(A) Hadgarh Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Simlipal Tiger Reserve

(C) Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary

(D) All of the above

Ans : D 

19. Bhitarkanika Mangrove was designated as Ramsar Site in which year?

(A) 1966

(B) 1978

(C) 1999

(D) 2002

Ans : D 

20. Simlipal Biosphere Reserve was notified by the Government of India in which year?

(1) 1956

(2) 1974

(3) 1994

(4) 2001 

Ans : C 

21. With reference to Nandankanan Zoological Park, the world ‘Nandankanan’ literally means

(A) Garden of Gods

(B) Garden of Miseries

(C) Garden of Pleasure

(D) Garden of Sorrow

Ans : C 

22. Which wildlife sanctuary is also a tiger reserve Odisha?

(A) Satkosia Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

Ans : C 

23. Odisha Wildlife Organisation of Odisha came into existence in which year?

(A) 1966

(B) 1974

(C) 1987

(D) 1999

Ans : B   

24. Nandankanan Zoological Park in Bhubaneswar is located along the bank of which lake?

(A) Kania

(B) Chilika

(C) Kolab

(D) Phurlijharan

Ans : A 

25. Match the following.

Wildlife Sanctuaries  District
(a) Baisipalli (1) Kalahandi
(b) Karlapat (2) Dhenkanal
(c) Kapilash (3) Kandhamal
(d) Kotagarh (4) Nayagarh

Code A  B  C  D

(A)     1  4  2  3

(B)     3  1  4  2

(C)    4  1  2  3

(D)    2  3  1 4

Ans : C

Get All Latest Jobs In Odisha 2022, Odisha Job News, All Odisha Govt Job, Odisha Free Job Alert, All Private Jobs In Odisha, Odisha Govt Jobs, Free Job Alert Odisha, 10th Pass Jobs in Odisha, 12th Pass Jobs in Odisha, Graduate Pass Jobs In Odisha, ITI Pass Jobs in Odisha, Diploma Pass Jobs in Odisha, Engineering Pass Jobs In Odisha, Police Jobs In Odisha, Banking Jobs In Odisha, Railway Jobs In Odisha, OSSC Recruitment, OSSSC Recruitment, OPSC RecruitmentDefence Jobs, With All Other Latest Job Notification in Free Job Alert Odisha Website.

IMPORTANT LINKS
ODISHA GOVT JOB CLICK HERE
PRIVATE JOBS IN ODISHA CLICK HERE
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS CLICK HERE
JOIN TELEGRAM GROUP CLICK HERE

 

Admin

Admin

I hope you are well
I really want to say thank you for Read our Articles

Leave a Comment

Top Categories